Friday, 6 April 2007
[…] Even though trial judge Lee Gabriel and an 8-1 majority of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals used the Texas Persons with Mental Retardation Act to define mental retardation in James Clark's case, they conveniently ignored §591.003(16) of that Act, the very definition of a "person with mental retardation".

And the reason is that James Clark satisfies the statutory definition of a "person with mental retardation". That definition is "a person determined by a physician or psychologist licensed in this state or certified by the [Texas Dept. of Mental Health and Mental Retardation] to have subaverage general intellectual functioning with deficits in adaptive behavior."

Dr. George Denkowski is a licensed psychologist in Texas. Dr. Denkowski determined by thorough standardized examination that James Clark has subaverage general intellectual functioning with deficits in adaptive behavior. Thus, by Texas law James Clark is a "person with mental retardation".