Sunday 11 November 2007
[…] evidence that ensuing State adoption of lethal
injection was supported by any additional medical or
scientific studies that the adopted form of lethal
injection was an acceptable alternative to other
methods. Rather, … the various States simply fell in
line relying solely on Oklahoma’s protocol.” Id. 755

56. Today, with one exception, every State that has
the death penalty employs lethal injection. Denno,
76 Fordham L. Rev. at 93.
2. Kentucky Adopts The Three-DrugProtocol.
In 1998, the Kentucky legislature adopted lethal
injection as a method of execution. See Ky. Rev.
Stat. § 431.220(a)(1) (“every death sentence shall be
executed by continuous intravenous injection of a
substance or combination of substances sufficient to
cause death”). The task of determining the specific
drugs to be used was left to the Department of
6 New Jersey’s lethal injection protocol calls for the use of only
two of the drugs in the standard three-drug formula, omitting
the paralytic agent. JA 110. New Jersey has not conducted any